2021 NOMINATIONS AND AWARDS

Awards Ceremony was streamed on Facebook Live on Sunday November 21st at 8pm EST

MEFF Nominees.png

BEST FEATURE FILM

 

Christmas In July

The New Abolitionists

River Road

Spiral Farm

Tuscaloosa - WINNER

 

BEST SHORT FILM

 

In Orbit

Javelina Run

Now You See Us

Push The Point

Rumori - WINNER

Side Step


 

BEST GEORGIA FILM

 

Gatito

Instalife

It’s a 74 - WINNER

Life Binder

Me vs You

Toomsboro


 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

 

Abe’s Story

Eva Kor - The Healing Power of Forgiveness - WINNER

Jitterbugs

The Moon’s Not That Great

The Morning Bake


 

BEST HORROR SHORT

 

Accept

Every 75 Minutes - WINNER

Koreatown Ghost Story

Love Bite

Smiley Death Face

Willa

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

 

The Dark Side of Green Energies

Galapagos: Secrets of the Ocean Giants

Love Reaches Everywhere - WINNER

The River That Flows Both Ways

The Roads Most Traveled

Salvage


 

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT

 

Boje

Rruga/The Path

Rumori

The Wick

Without Saying Goodbye - WINNER


 

BEST DRAMA SHORT

 

Anna

Can’t Help But Run

Flight of the Dodo - WINNER

Guilt

Retirement Day

Silences


 

BEST COMEDY SHORT

 

Compartmentalization Storage Facility

Dodgy

Masterpiece - WINNER

Mom’s Dinner

Sparky & Butch

Vanity Disasters


 

BEST STUDENT SHORT

 

Land of Pyrite/Land of Gold - WINNER

Midnight Marathon

Oasis

Tight Spot

What If

BEST SCI-FI & FANTASY FILM

 

Encounters

Family Tree

In Orbit - WINNER

Popped Culture

Take Me To The Stars

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO 

 

El Amor Remix

Major Moment - The Flood - WINNER

Mountain

They Don’t Know About Us


 

BEST MICRO-SHORT FILM

 

8x8

Peace

Routine

Stains - WINNER

Too Late

Umbra


 

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE FILM

 

Scott Hansen, Desiree Connell (Bad Candy) 

Myles Matsuno (Christmas In July) 

Carlisle Kellam (Comfort Farms)

Christina Zorich (The New Abolitionists) - WINNER

Philip Harder (Tuscaloosa) 


 

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

 

Sean Bloomfield (Love Reaches Everywhere)

José Luis López (Paula's Clock)

Cedric Thomas Smith (Retirement Day)

Natasha Straley (Side Step) - WINNER

Annette Reilly (A Typical Fairytale)


 

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT

 

Andreas Cordes, Robert Köhler (Boje)

Rebecca Rajadnya (Bookends)

Nathaniel Jackson (Mad Lonely)

Chris Danuser (Pap's Manifesto) - WINNER

Andrew Simonian (The Take Out Move)

Paul Ménagé (Without Saying Goodbye)

BEST ACTOR

 

Mark Hampton (Acceptance)

Arya Haeri (Guilt) - WINNER

Sam Ashby (Learning To Fly)

David Tortosa (Minor Key)

Andrea Arcangeli (Rumori)

Stephane Monpetit (Without Saying Goodbye)


 

BEST ACTRESS

 

Svetlana Barandich (Anna)

Layla Koshnoudi (Bookends)

Yessenia Hernandez (Dead Winter)

Barbara Miluski (Now You See Us) - WINNER

Caroline Ryburn (Now You See Us)

Kimberly Hauser (Sincerely and Literally Yours)


 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

 

Calf Rope 

Christmas In July - WINNER

Forfeit 

It's a 74

River Road 

Tuscaloosa


 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Boje (Lukas Jung, Patrick Wegener)

Flight of the Dodo (Leonardo Harim)

Galapagos: Secrets of the Ocean Giants (Jeffrey Garriock)

Tuscaloosa (Theo Stanley)

Without Saying Goodbye (Lewis Martin Soucy) - WINNER


 

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

 

Calf Rope (Ellie Brooke, Bradley Hawkins) - WINNER

Every 75 Minutes (Pablo Cervantes)

In Orbit (Emer Kinsella)

Javelina Run (Steffen Schmidt)

Rumori (Julia Kent)

BEST SOUND

 

Bad Candy - WINNER

Every 75 Minutes

Hanger's Limb

Pap's Manifesto

Stains


 

BEST SCREENPLAY - FEATURE/PILOT 

 

Brook Farm (Alexander Wake)

Dead Heir (David Emanuel Faria, Ken Bernardo)

Destiny’s Grace (Kirby Freeman)

Letters to Stephanie (Jo-Ann Bierer Wilhelm)

Little Things Mean A Lot (Michael Monteith)

Necropolis (Caledonia Hanson)

The Orchestra (Curtis Matzke)

Schatzi (Dorothy St. Louis)

Searching For Michael (David Earle) - WINNER

The Waltz (Ava Davis)


 

BEST SCREENPLAY - SHORT 

 

AIM! (John Piotrowski)

Downballot (John Goshorn)

February (Petros Georgiadis)

Ei8thy-Ei8ht (Doug Maguire)

Guilt (Calvin Walker, Cedric Thomas Smith) - WINNER

In Your Dreams (Arteta Stephane)

Kill Me If You Can (Xintong Han)

Las Nogas (Catya Plate)

The Marrow (Troy Greenwood)

One (Joanna Brooks)

TheoMORPHIS (Sam Moony)